Menu 

Celebrating Indiana Communities exhibit showcases culture, commerce, attractions from all parts of state

Every region of Indiana represented over fair’s 17 days

INDIANAPOLIS – A 1920s steamboat, a hybrid electric car and custom glass artwork will be among the items on display at this year’s Indiana State Fair as part of the new “Celebrating Indiana Communities” exhibit in the Toyota Exposition Hall.

The idea behind Celebrating Indiana Communities is to support culture, commerce and tourism from all regions of the state.  Each day at the Indiana State Fairgrounds, the exhibit will focus on one of Indiana’s eight different regions, changing regions every two days.

For example, on August 7 and 8, the South-East region of the state will be highlighted with, among other things, an exhibit from Harrison County’s Squire Boone Caverns and Village.  Squire and Daniel Boone discovered the cavernstwo centuries ago.  Now, visitors can explore their underground waterfalls and enjoy beautiful scenic tours of the caverns.

“The cavern system is so unique and beautiful that you have to see it for yourself,” Claudia Yundt, the caverns’ manager, said.  “The one hour walking tour takes you past waterfalls, stalactites, stalagmites, columns, flowstone and much more.”

Yundt is proud to be a part of this year’s exhibit and hopes it shows Hoosiers how much Indiana has to offer.

Kokomo has plenty to offer, including Kokomo Opalescent Glass Company’s Hot Glass Studio, which will represent Howard County as a part of the Northeast-Central Indiana region display Aug. 18-19.  It will offer a visual presentation of a small glass factory and examples of sheet glass, dalle de verre (slab glass), rondels, blown glass and art created from those products.

“The State Fair is a chance to meet some new people and let them know there is a business in their state that has an incredible heritage, including the survival of two World Wars and the Great Depression, with documented sales to Louis Comfort Tiffany,” said Anne Elliot, the studio’s director.

“This is a great way for all Hoosiers to learn about all of our state’s tremendous assets,” State Fair Executive Director Cindy Hoye said.  “And we think visitors from all over Indiana will feel a real sense of pride when they see displays from their own backyards featured for everyone to see.”

The complete Celebrating Indiana Communities schedule is as follows:

Dates Region Counties Included 

 

 

 

Aug. 7-8          South-East                   Clark, Dearborn, Floyd, Harrison, Jackson,

Jefferson, Jennings, Ohio, Ripley, Scott,

Switzerland & Washington

 

Aug. 9-10        Northwest-                   Benton, Boone, Carroll, Clinton, Fountain,

Central                         Montgomery, Parke, Tippecanoe, Vermillion &

Warren

 

Aug. 11-12      Southeast-                    Bartholomew, Brown, Decatur, Fayette,

Central                         Franklin, Hancock, Johnson, Marion, Rush,

Shelby & Union

 

Aug. 13            Hoosier Heritage          Statewide attractions

Day

 

Aug. 14-15      North-East                   Adams, Allen, DeKalb, Elkhart, Huntington,

Kosciusko, LaGrange, Miami, Noble, Steuben,

Wabash, Wells & Whitley

 

Aug. 16-17      Southwest-                   Clay, Greene, Hendricks, Lawrence, Monroe,

Central                         Morgan, Owen, Putnam, Sullivan & Vigo

 

Aug. 18-19      Northeast-                    Blackford, Delaware, Grant, Hamilton, Henry,

Central                         Howard, Jay, Madison, Randolph, Tipton &

Wayne

 

Aug. 20-21      North-West                  Cass, Fulton, Lake, La Porte, Jasper, Marshall,

Newton, Porter, Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke &

White

 

Aug. 22-23      South-West                  Crawford, Daviess, Dubois, Gibson, Knox,

Martin, Orange, Perry, Pike, Posey, Spencer,

Vanderburgh & Warrick

Aug. 18-19      Northeast-                    Blackford, Delaware, Grant, Hamilton, Henry,

Central                         Howard, Jay, Madison, Randolph, Tipton &

Wayne

 

Aug. 20-21      North-West                  Cass, Fulton, Lake, La Porte, Jasper, Marshall,

Newton, Porter, Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke &

White

 

Aug. 22-23      South-West                  Crawford, Daviess, Dubois, Gibson, Knox,

Martin, Orange, Perry, Pike, Posey, Spencer,

Vanderburgh & Warrick